Privacy Policy

We are committed to ensuring the privacy of all our clients. The conduct of my office is bound by strict client confidentiality rules, respecting the private nature of all client data and communications. We handle your personal information in accordance with the Ontario Personal Information Protection Act, and the Federal Personal Information Protection Act and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) as applicable to each client.

Purpose

We collect personal information from you for the purpose of offering you mortgage solutions, and implementing through the purchase of applicable mortgage products and ongoing services.

Please note that your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the service requested by the customer.

Information Collected

We will collect information from you through our website, which you will be submitting. On our website, you may be asked to enter your name, e-mail address, address, phone number. For pre-approval we do ask for a lot more information. For the actual application, we will need following information:

  • Demographic data (name, address, date of birth, Social Insurance Number, etc)
  • Identification data (required for mortgage products) such as Driver’s License number, Birth Certificate number, Passport number
  • Financial data (income, investments, assets, liabilities, etc)

Your personal information will be kept for record-keeping purposes electronically. Spousal information (unless you provide us with a notice to the contrary) will also be stored in these collective files.

Like most websites, we use cookies to enhance your experience, gather general visitor information, and track visits to our website. Please refer to the ‘Do we use cookies?’ section below for information about cookies and how we use them.

Do we use cookies?

Yes, cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

Discloser to Third Parties

Information collected on applications, forms, and through personal correspondence or meetings is made available only to our principle broker, our regulators when required by law or regulation, and to the extent of their implementation requirements, to other financial institutions or lenders.

 

Record Retention

Personal information provided to us, required for the creation, updating and management of mortgage plans and purchase of mortgage products will not be destroyed in a scheduled manner. However, data deemed unnecessary to provide you with mortgage services and products will be destroyed in a confidential manner. Some client information is retained indefinitely for legal purposes.

 

Accuracy

You have the right to correct any of the personal information we have on file for you.

 

Consent

Your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as described in the manner above, is given at the inception of your relationship with us. By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy. It is your right to withdraw full or partial consent. Please be aware that withdrawing your consent may prevent us from continuing to provide you with our services. To withdraw your consent, please contact us in writing. Any changes to our privacy policy will be posted on this page.